Democratic Republic of Congo vs Somalia: Year-on-year change in CO₂ emissions

Democratic Republic of Congo
23,365 tonnes
in 2024
Somalia
22,766 tonnes
in 2024
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
120th
Somalia rank
121st

Year-on-year change in CO₂ emissions over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Somalia
-2.0M-1.0M01.0M2.0M192119722024

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 23,365 tonnes against 22,766 tonnes in Somalia, a difference of 599 tonnes.

The two have swapped places 38 times across 74 shared years of data; in 1951 it was Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 120th and Somalia ranks 121st of 215 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 5 and Somalia in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Somalia Difference Ahead
1950s 135,492 tonnes 4,478 tonnes 131,014 tonnes Democratic Republic of Congo
1960s 94,907 tonnes 7,328 tonnes 87,579 tonnes Democratic Republic of Congo
1970s 9,207 tonnes 32,610 tonnes 23,403 tonnes Somalia
1980s 61,189 tonnes 46,476 tonnes 14,713 tonnes Democratic Republic of Congo
1990s -215,255 tonnes -46,476 tonnes 168,779 tonnes Somalia
2000s 24,653 tonnes 25,648 tonnes 995 tonnes Somalia
2010s 167,212 tonnes 32,610 tonnes 134,603 tonnes Democratic Republic of Congo
2020s 357,272 tonnes 49,859 tonnes 307,413 tonnes Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher year-on-year change in co₂ emissions, Democratic Republic of Congo or Somalia?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 23,365 tonnes against 22,766 tonnes in Somalia as of 2024.
What is the difference in year-on-year change in co₂ emissions between Democratic Republic of Congo and Somalia?
599 tonnes, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Somalia?
74 years are reported by both, from 1951 to 2024.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Somalia rank globally for year-on-year change in co₂ emissions?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 120th and Somalia ranks 121st of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Year-on-year change in CO₂ emissions. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Somalia: Year-on-year change in CO₂ emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/absolute-change-co2/congo-dem-rep/somalia-fed-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/absolute-change-co2/congo-dem-rep/somalia-fed-rep/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Somalia: Year-on-year change in CO₂ emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Year-on-year change in CO₂ emissions
Unit
tonnes
Source
Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
215 places, 23,088 data points, 1751–2024
Last refreshed

Annual growth in total emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂), excluding land-use change, measured in tonnes.