Rwanda vs Viet Nam: Agricultural Soils — Direct emissions (N2O), annual growth rate
Rwanda
0.2346 % change on previous year
in 2023
Viet Nam
0.3248 % change on previous year
in 2023
Rwanda rank
121st
Viet Nam rank
119th
Agricultural Soils — Direct emissions (N2O), annual growth rate over time
- Rwanda
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Viet Nam currently reports 0.3248 % change on previous year against 0.2346 % change on previous year in Rwanda, a difference of 0.0902 % change on previous year.
That makes Viet Nam's figure about 1.4 times Rwanda's.
The two have swapped places 31 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Rwanda ahead.
Rwanda ranks 121st and Viet Nam ranks 119th of 233 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Rwanda averaged higher in 4 and Viet Nam in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Rwanda | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4.44 % change on previous year | 4.14 % change on previous year | 0.2999 % change on previous year | Rwanda |
| 1970s | 1.16 % change on previous year | -0.5119 % change on previous year | 1.67 % change on previous year | Rwanda |
| 1980s | 0.6525 % change on previous year | 7.07 % change on previous year | 6.42 % change on previous year | Viet Nam |
| 1990s | 1.31 % change on previous year | 7.1 % change on previous year | 5.8 % change on previous year | Viet Nam |
| 2000s | 7.38 % change on previous year | 3.44 % change on previous year | 3.94 % change on previous year | Rwanda |
| 2010s | 1.85 % change on previous year | 0.8329 % change on previous year | 1.01 % change on previous year | Rwanda |
| 2020s | -1.7 % change on previous year | 2.11 % change on previous year | 3.81 % change on previous year | Viet Nam |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher agricultural soils — direct emissions (n2o), annual growth rate, Rwanda or Viet Nam?
- Viet Nam, at 0.3248 % change on previous year against 0.2346 % change on previous year in Rwanda as of 2023.
- What is the difference in agricultural soils — direct emissions (n2o), annual growth rate between Rwanda and Viet Nam?
- 0.0902 % change on previous year, with Viet Nam ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Rwanda and Viet Nam?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Rwanda and Viet Nam rank globally for agricultural soils — direct emissions (n2o), annual growth rate?
- Rwanda ranks 121st and Viet Nam ranks 119th of 233 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Agricultural Soils — Direct emissions (N2O), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Agricultural Soils — Direct emissions (N2O). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.