Burkina Faso vs Palestine: Agricultural Soils — Direct emissions (N2O), per square kilometre
Burkina Faso
0.0001 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Palestine
0.0001 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Burkina Faso rank
43rd
Palestine rank
45th
Agricultural Soils — Direct emissions (N2O), per square kilometre over time
- Burkina Faso
- Palestine
How they compare
Burkina Faso currently reports 0.0001 kt per square kilometre against 0.0001 kt per square kilometre in Palestine, a difference of 0 kt per square kilometre.
That makes Burkina Faso's figure about 1.1 times Palestine's.
The two have swapped places 5 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1994 it was Palestine ahead.
Burkina Faso ranks 43rd and Palestine ranks 45th of 187 countries.
Palestine has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Burkina Faso | Palestine | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | Palestine |
| 2000s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | Palestine |
| 2010s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | Palestine |
| 2020s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | Palestine |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher agricultural soils — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre, Burkina Faso or Palestine?
- Burkina Faso, at 0.0001 kt per square kilometre against 0.0001 kt per square kilometre in Palestine as of 2023.
- What is the difference in agricultural soils — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre between Burkina Faso and Palestine?
- 0 kt per square kilometre, with Burkina Faso ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Palestine?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2023.
- How do Burkina Faso and Palestine rank globally for agricultural soils — direct emissions (n2o), per square kilometre?
- Burkina Faso ranks 43rd and Palestine ranks 45th of 187 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Agricultural Soils — Direct emissions (N2O), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Agricultural Soils — Direct emissions (N2O) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.