Central African Republic vs Namibia: Agricultural Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita

Central African Republic
0.0005 kt per person
in 2023
Namibia
0.0007 kt per person
in 2023
Central African Republic rank
23rd
Namibia rank
20th

Agricultural Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Namibia
00.0010.0010.0020.002196119922023

How they compare

Namibia currently reports 0.0007 kt per person against 0.0005 kt per person in Central African Republic, a difference of 0.0002 kt per person.

That makes Namibia's figure about 1.3 times Central African Republic's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Namibia ahead.

Central African Republic ranks 23rd and Namibia ranks 20th of 201 countries.

Namibia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Namibia Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0001 kt per person 0.002 kt per person 0.0019 kt per person Namibia
1970s 0.0002 kt per person 0.0016 kt per person 0.0014 kt per person Namibia
1980s 0.0004 kt per person 0.0011 kt per person 0.0007 kt per person Namibia
1990s 0.0004 kt per person 0.0008 kt per person 0.0004 kt per person Namibia
2000s 0.0004 kt per person 0.0007 kt per person 0.0003 kt per person Namibia
2010s 0.0005 kt per person 0.0007 kt per person 0.0002 kt per person Namibia
2020s 0.0005 kt per person 0.0006 kt per person 0 kt per person Namibia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher agricultural soils — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita, Central African Republic or Namibia?
Namibia, at 0.0007 kt per person against 0.0005 kt per person in Central African Republic as of 2023.
What is the difference in agricultural soils — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita between Central African Republic and Namibia?
0.0002 kt per person, with Namibia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Namibia?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Central African Republic and Namibia rank globally for agricultural soils — emissions (co2eq) (ar5), per capita?
Central African Republic ranks 23rd and Namibia ranks 20th of 201 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Agricultural Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Namibia: Agricultural Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/agricultural-soils-emissions-co2eq-ar5-per-capita/central-african-republic/namibia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/agricultural-soils-emissions-co2eq-ar5-per-capita/central-african-republic/namibia/">Central African Republic vs Namibia: Agricultural Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Agricultural Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5), per capita
Unit
kt per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
203 places, 11,248 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Agricultural Soils — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.