Puerto Rico vs Syria: Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O), per square kilometre
Puerto Rico
0.0001 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Syria
0.0001 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Puerto Rico rank
101st
Syria rank
98th
Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O), per square kilometre over time
- Puerto Rico
- Syria
How they compare
Syria currently reports 0.0001 kt per square kilometre against 0.0001 kt per square kilometre in Puerto Rico, a difference of 0 kt per square kilometre.
That makes Syria's figure about 1.1 times Puerto Rico's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Puerto Rico ahead.
Puerto Rico ranks 101st and Syria ranks 98th of 201 countries.
Puerto Rico has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Puerto Rico | Syria | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 1970s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 1980s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 1990s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 2000s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 2010s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
| 2020s | 0.0001 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | 0 kt per square kilometre | Puerto Rico |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher agricultural soils — emissions (n2o), per square kilometre, Puerto Rico or Syria?
- Syria, at 0.0001 kt per square kilometre against 0.0001 kt per square kilometre in Puerto Rico as of 2023.
- What is the difference in agricultural soils — emissions (n2o), per square kilometre between Puerto Rico and Syria?
- 0 kt per square kilometre, with Syria ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Puerto Rico and Syria?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Puerto Rico and Syria rank globally for agricultural soils — emissions (n2o), per square kilometre?
- Puerto Rico ranks 101st and Syria ranks 98th of 201 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.