Guinea-Bissau vs Madagascar: Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O), per unit of GDP

Guinea-Bissau
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Madagascar
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Guinea-Bissau rank
15th
Madagascar rank
13th

Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O), per unit of GDP over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Madagascar
00000196119922023

How they compare

Madagascar currently reports 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0 kt per US$ of GDP.

That makes Madagascar's figure about 1.2 times Guinea-Bissau's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Madagascar ahead.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 15th and Madagascar ranks 13th of 198 countries.

Madagascar has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Madagascar Difference Ahead
1970s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Madagascar
1980s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Madagascar
1990s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Madagascar
2000s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Madagascar
2010s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Madagascar
2020s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Madagascar

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher agricultural soils — emissions (n2o), per unit of gdp, Guinea-Bissau or Madagascar?
Madagascar, at 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Guinea-Bissau as of 2023.
What is the difference in agricultural soils — emissions (n2o), per unit of gdp between Guinea-Bissau and Madagascar?
0 kt per US$ of GDP, with Madagascar ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Madagascar?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Madagascar rank globally for agricultural soils — emissions (n2o), per unit of gdp?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 15th and Madagascar ranks 13th of 198 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Madagascar: Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/agricultural-soils-emissions-n2o-per-unit-of-gdp/guinea-bissau/madagascar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/agricultural-soils-emissions-n2o-per-unit-of-gdp/guinea-bissau/madagascar/">Guinea-Bissau vs Madagascar: Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O), per unit of GDP
Unit
kt per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
200 places, 10,298 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Agricultural Soils — Emissions (N2O) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.