Estonia vs Papua New Guinea: All Crops — Crops total (Emissions CH4), per unit of GDP

Estonia
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Papua New Guinea
0 kt per US$ of GDP
in 2023
Estonia rank
113th
Papua New Guinea rank
116th

All Crops — Crops total (Emissions CH4), per unit of GDP over time

  • Estonia
  • Papua New Guinea
000000196119922023

How they compare

Estonia currently reports 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Papua New Guinea, a difference of 0 kt per US$ of GDP.

That makes Estonia's figure about 1.1 times Papua New Guinea's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Papua New Guinea ahead.

Estonia ranks 113th and Papua New Guinea ranks 116th of 160 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Estonia averaged higher in 2 and Papua New Guinea in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Estonia Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1990s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Papua New Guinea
2000s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Papua New Guinea
2010s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Estonia
2020s 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP 0 kt per US$ of GDP Estonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher all crops — crops total (emissions ch4), per unit of gdp, Estonia or Papua New Guinea?
Estonia, at 0 kt per US$ of GDP against 0 kt per US$ of GDP in Papua New Guinea as of 2023.
What is the difference in all crops — crops total (emissions ch4), per unit of gdp between Estonia and Papua New Guinea?
0 kt per US$ of GDP, with Estonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Estonia and Papua New Guinea?
31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
How do Estonia and Papua New Guinea rank globally for all crops — crops total (emissions ch4), per unit of gdp?
Estonia ranks 113th and Papua New Guinea ranks 116th of 160 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as All Crops — Crops total (Emissions CH4), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Estonia vs Papua New Guinea: All Crops — Crops total (Emissions CH4), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/all-crops-crops-total-emissions-ch4-per-unit-of-gdp/estonia/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/all-crops-crops-total-emissions-ch4-per-unit-of-gdp/estonia/papua-new-guinea/">Estonia vs Papua New Guinea: All Crops — Crops total (Emissions CH4), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
All Crops — Crops total (Emissions CH4), per unit of GDP
Unit
kt per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
162 places, 8,654 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

All Crops — Crops total (Emissions CH4) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.