Central Asia vs Russian Federation: All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita

Central Asia
7.89 t CO2eq/cap
in 2023
Russian Federation
18.71 t CO2eq/cap
in 2023
Central Asia rank
11th
Russian Federation rank
14th

All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita over time

  • Central Asia
  • Russian Federation
05101520199220072023

How they compare

Russian Federation currently reports 18.71 t CO2eq/cap against 7.89 t CO2eq/cap in Central Asia, a difference of 10.82 t CO2eq/cap.

That makes Russian Federation's figure about 2.4 times Central Asia's.

Across all 32 years both countries report, Russian Federation has been ahead every year.

Central Asia ranks 11th and Russian Federation ranks 14th of 32 groups.

Russian Federation has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central Asia Russian Federation Difference Ahead
1990s 8.24 t CO2eq/cap 14.9 t CO2eq/cap 6.67 t CO2eq/cap Russian Federation
2000s 8.35 t CO2eq/cap 14.58 t CO2eq/cap 6.22 t CO2eq/cap Russian Federation
2010s 8.89 t CO2eq/cap 16.25 t CO2eq/cap 7.36 t CO2eq/cap Russian Federation
2020s 7.9 t CO2eq/cap 17.84 t CO2eq/cap 9.94 t CO2eq/cap Russian Federation

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher all sectors without lulucf — emissions per capita, Central Asia or Russian Federation?
Russian Federation, at 18.71 t CO2eq/cap against 7.89 t CO2eq/cap in Central Asia as of 2023.
What is the difference in all sectors without lulucf — emissions per capita between Central Asia and Russian Federation?
10.82 t CO2eq/cap, with Russian Federation ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central Asia and Russian Federation?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Central Asia and Russian Federation rank globally for all sectors without lulucf — emissions per capita?
Central Asia ranks 11th and Russian Federation ranks 14th of 32 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central Asia vs Russian Federation: All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/all-sectors-without-lulucf-emissions-per-capita/central-asia/russian-federation-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/all-sectors-without-lulucf-emissions-per-capita/central-asia/russian-federation-2/">Central Asia vs Russian Federation: All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita
Unit
t CO2eq/cap
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
255 places, 8,446 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.