Kazakhstan vs Small island developing States (SIDS): All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita

Kazakhstan
15.21 t CO2eq/cap
in 2023
Small island developing States (SIDS)
4.14 t CO2eq/cap
in 2023
Kazakhstan rank
21st
Small island developing States (SIDS) rank
22nd

All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita over time

  • Kazakhstan
  • Small island developing States (SIDS)
5101520199020062023

How they compare

Kazakhstan currently reports 15.21 t CO2eq/cap against 4.14 t CO2eq/cap in Small island developing States (SIDS), a difference of 11.07 t CO2eq/cap.

That makes Kazakhstan's figure about 3.7 times Small island developing States (SIDS)'s.

Across all 32 years both countries report, Kazakhstan has been ahead every year.

Kazakhstan ranks 21st and Small island developing States (SIDS) ranks 22nd of 223 countries.

Kazakhstan has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Kazakhstan Small island developing States (SIDS) Difference Ahead
1990s 13.79 t CO2eq/cap 3.98 t CO2eq/cap 9.81 t CO2eq/cap Kazakhstan
2000s 14.69 t CO2eq/cap 4.28 t CO2eq/cap 10.4 t CO2eq/cap Kazakhstan
2010s 17.71 t CO2eq/cap 4.27 t CO2eq/cap 13.44 t CO2eq/cap Kazakhstan
2020s 14.93 t CO2eq/cap 4.08 t CO2eq/cap 10.84 t CO2eq/cap Kazakhstan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher all sectors without lulucf — emissions per capita, Kazakhstan or Small island developing States (SIDS)?
Kazakhstan, at 15.21 t CO2eq/cap against 4.14 t CO2eq/cap in Small island developing States (SIDS) as of 2023.
What is the difference in all sectors without lulucf — emissions per capita between Kazakhstan and Small island developing States (SIDS)?
11.07 t CO2eq/cap, with Kazakhstan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Kazakhstan and Small island developing States (SIDS)?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Kazakhstan and Small island developing States (SIDS) rank globally for all sectors without lulucf — emissions per capita?
Kazakhstan ranks 21st and Small island developing States (SIDS) ranks 22nd of 223 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Kazakhstan vs Small island developing States (SIDS): All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/all-sectors-without-lulucf-emissions-per-capita/kazakhstan/small-island-developing-states-sids/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/all-sectors-without-lulucf-emissions-per-capita/kazakhstan/small-island-developing-states-sids/">Kazakhstan vs Small island developing States (SIDS): All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
All sectors without LULUCF — Emissions per capita
Unit
t CO2eq/cap
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
255 places, 8,446 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.