Cameroon vs Costa Rica: Annual CO₂ emissions
Cameroon
9.63 million tonnes
in 2024
Costa Rica
8.76 million tonnes
in 2024
Cameroon rank
111th
Costa Rica rank
114th
Annual CO₂ emissions over time
- Cameroon
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Cameroon currently reports 9.63 million tonnes against 8.76 million tonnes in Costa Rica, a difference of 871,130 tonnes.
That makes Cameroon's figure about 1.1 times Costa Rica's.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 75 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Cameroon ranks 111th and Costa Rica ranks 114th of 215 countries.
Across the 8 decades both report, Cameroon averaged higher in 3 and Costa Rica in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cameroon | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950s | 232,280 tonnes | 395,094 tonnes | 162,814 tonnes | Costa Rica |
| 1960s | 367,133 tonnes | 770,269 tonnes | 403,137 tonnes | Costa Rica |
| 1970s | 1.18 million tonnes | 2.09 million tonnes | 910,596 tonnes | Costa Rica |
| 1980s | 4.82 million tonnes | 2.42 million tonnes | 2.40 million tonnes | Cameroon |
| 1990s | 4.31 million tonnes | 4.40 million tonnes | 93,596 tonnes | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 6.21 million tonnes | 6.77 million tonnes | 563,744 tonnes | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 8.96 million tonnes | 7.60 million tonnes | 1.35 million tonnes | Cameroon |
| 2020s | 9.71 million tonnes | 7.93 million tonnes | 1.78 million tonnes | Cameroon |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual co₂ emissions, Cameroon or Costa Rica?
- Cameroon, at 9.63 million tonnes against 8.76 million tonnes in Costa Rica as of 2024.
- What is the difference in annual co₂ emissions between Cameroon and Costa Rica?
- 871,130 tonnes, with Cameroon ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cameroon and Costa Rica?
- 75 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2024.
- How do Cameroon and Costa Rica rank globally for annual co₂ emissions?
- Cameroon ranks 111th and Costa Rica ranks 114th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual CO₂ emissions. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Annual total emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂), excluding land-use change, measured in tonnes.