Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba vs Micronesia (country): Annual CO₂ emissions from oil

Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba
151,882 tonnes
in 2024
Micronesia (country)
150,626 tonnes
in 2024
Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba rank
200th
Micronesia (country) rank
201st

Annual CO₂ emissions from oil over time

  • Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba
  • Micronesia (country)
0100.0k200.0k300.0k192619752024

How they compare

Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba currently reports 151,882 tonnes against 150,626 tonnes in Micronesia (country), a difference of 1,256 tonnes.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 33 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Micronesia (country) ahead.

Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba ranks 200th and Micronesia (country) ranks 201st of 215 countries.

Micronesia (country) has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba Micronesia (country) Difference Ahead
1990s 65,925 tonnes 172,666 tonnes 106,741 tonnes Micronesia (country)
2000s 98,412 tonnes 141,430 tonnes 43,018 tonnes Micronesia (country)
2010s 118,978 tonnes 133,736 tonnes 14,758 tonnes Micronesia (country)
2020s 143,168 tonnes 145,035 tonnes 1,867 tonnes Micronesia (country)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual co₂ emissions from oil, Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba or Micronesia (country)?
Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba, at 151,882 tonnes against 150,626 tonnes in Micronesia (country) as of 2024.
What is the difference in annual co₂ emissions from oil between Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba and Micronesia (country)?
1,256 tonnes, with Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba and Micronesia (country)?
33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
How do Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba and Micronesia (country) rank globally for annual co₂ emissions from oil?
Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba ranks 200th and Micronesia (country) ranks 201st of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual CO₂ emissions from oil. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba vs Micronesia (country): Annual CO₂ emissions from oil. Statizoid, drawing on Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/annual-co2-oil/bonaire-sint-eustatius-and-saba/micronesia-fed-sts/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/annual-co2-oil/bonaire-sint-eustatius-and-saba/micronesia-fed-sts/">Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba vs Micronesia (country): Annual CO₂ emissions from oil</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual CO₂ emissions from oil
Unit
tonnes
Source
Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
215 places, 21,740 data points, 1750–2024
Last refreshed

Annual emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂) from oil, measured in tonnes.