Jamaica vs Papua New Guinea: Annual CO₂ emissions from oil

Jamaica
6.35 million tonnes
in 2024
Papua New Guinea
6.72 million tonnes
in 2024
Jamaica rank
104th
Papua New Guinea rank
102nd

Annual CO₂ emissions from oil over time

  • Jamaica
  • Papua New Guinea
02.5M5.0M7.5M10.0M195019872024

How they compare

Papua New Guinea currently reports 6.72 million tonnes against 6.35 million tonnes in Jamaica, a difference of 365,340 tonnes.

That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 1.1 times Jamaica's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 75 shared years of data; in 1950 it was Jamaica ahead.

Jamaica ranks 104th and Papua New Guinea ranks 102nd of 215 countries.

Across the 8 decades both report, Jamaica averaged higher in 7 and Papua New Guinea in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Jamaica Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1950s 900,696 tonnes 110,286 tonnes 790,409 tonnes Jamaica
1960s 2.92 million tonnes 324,264 tonnes 2.60 million tonnes Jamaica
1970s 7.16 million tonnes 1.39 million tonnes 5.77 million tonnes Jamaica
1980s 5.85 million tonnes 2.05 million tonnes 3.80 million tonnes Jamaica
1990s 8.38 million tonnes 2.10 million tonnes 6.27 million tonnes Jamaica
2000s 9.92 million tonnes 3.97 million tonnes 5.96 million tonnes Jamaica
2010s 7.47 million tonnes 5.19 million tonnes 2.28 million tonnes Jamaica
2020s 5.73 million tonnes 6.25 million tonnes 528,300 tonnes Papua New Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual co₂ emissions from oil, Jamaica or Papua New Guinea?
Papua New Guinea, at 6.72 million tonnes against 6.35 million tonnes in Jamaica as of 2024.
What is the difference in annual co₂ emissions from oil between Jamaica and Papua New Guinea?
365,340 tonnes, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Jamaica and Papua New Guinea?
75 years are reported by both, from 1950 to 2024.
How do Jamaica and Papua New Guinea rank globally for annual co₂ emissions from oil?
Jamaica ranks 104th and Papua New Guinea ranks 102nd of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual CO₂ emissions from oil. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Jamaica vs Papua New Guinea: Annual CO₂ emissions from oil. Statizoid, drawing on Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/annual-co2-oil/jamaica/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/annual-co2-oil/jamaica/papua-new-guinea/">Jamaica vs Papua New Guinea: Annual CO₂ emissions from oil</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual CO₂ emissions from oil
Unit
tonnes
Source
Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
215 places, 21,740 data points, 1750–2024
Last refreshed

Annual emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂) from oil, measured in tonnes.