Philippines vs South Africa: Annual CO₂ emissions from oil
Philippines
64.10 million tonnes
in 2024
South Africa
55.09 million tonnes
in 2024
Philippines rank
32nd
South Africa rank
35th
Annual CO₂ emissions from oil over time
- Philippines
- South Africa
How they compare
Philippines currently reports 64.10 million tonnes against 55.09 million tonnes in South Africa, a difference of 9.01 million tonnes.
That makes Philippines's figure about 1.2 times South Africa's.
The two have swapped places 11 times across 113 shared years of data; in 1907 it was South Africa ahead.
Philippines ranks 32nd and South Africa ranks 35th of 215 countries.
Across the 13 decades both report, Philippines averaged higher in 1 and South Africa in 7.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Philippines | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1900s | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | — |
| 1910s | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | — |
| 1920s | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | — |
| 1930s | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | — |
| 1940s | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | 0 tonnes | — |
| 1950s | 5.12 million tonnes | 7.14 million tonnes | 2.02 million tonnes | South Africa |
| 1960s | 13.58 million tonnes | 14.59 million tonnes | 1.02 million tonnes | South Africa |
| 1970s | 29.86 million tonnes | 33.59 million tonnes | 3.73 million tonnes | South Africa |
| 1980s | 29.31 million tonnes | 43.95 million tonnes | 14.64 million tonnes | South Africa |
| 1990s | 46.40 million tonnes | 35.63 million tonnes | 10.77 million tonnes | Philippines |
| 2000s | 43.47 million tonnes | 44.97 million tonnes | 1.50 million tonnes | South Africa |
| 2010s | 47.85 million tonnes | 53.55 million tonnes | 5.69 million tonnes | South Africa |
| 2020s | 56.01 million tonnes | 56.08 million tonnes | 63,180 tonnes | South Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher annual co₂ emissions from oil, Philippines or South Africa?
- Philippines, at 64.10 million tonnes against 55.09 million tonnes in South Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in annual co₂ emissions from oil between Philippines and South Africa?
- 9.01 million tonnes, with Philippines ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Philippines and South Africa?
- 113 years are reported by both, from 1907 to 2024.
- How do Philippines and South Africa rank globally for annual co₂ emissions from oil?
- Philippines ranks 32nd and South Africa ranks 35th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as Annual CO₂ emissions from oil. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Annual emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂) from oil, measured in tonnes.