Ethiopia vs Guinea-Bissau: Burning - Crop residues — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per

Ethiopia
0.0001 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Guinea-Bissau
0.0001 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Ethiopia rank
58th
Guinea-Bissau rank
59th

Burning - Crop residues — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per over time

  • Ethiopia
  • Guinea-Bissau
000196119922023

How they compare

Ethiopia currently reports 0.0001 kt per square kilometre against 0.0001 kt per square kilometre in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 0 kt per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Guinea-Bissau ahead.

Ethiopia ranks 58th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 59th of 162 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Ethiopia averaged higher in 2 and Guinea-Bissau in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ethiopia Guinea-Bissau Difference Ahead
1990s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Guinea-Bissau
2000s 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Ethiopia
2010s 0.0001 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Ethiopia
2020s 0.0001 kt per square kilometre 0.0001 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre Guinea-Bissau

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher burning - crop residues — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per, Ethiopia or Guinea-Bissau?
Ethiopia, at 0.0001 kt per square kilometre against 0.0001 kt per square kilometre in Guinea-Bissau as of 2023.
What is the difference in burning - crop residues — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per between Ethiopia and Guinea-Bissau?
0 kt per square kilometre, with Ethiopia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia and Guinea-Bissau?
31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
How do Ethiopia and Guinea-Bissau rank globally for burning - crop residues — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per?
Ethiopia ranks 58th and Guinea-Bissau ranks 59th of 162 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Burning - Crop residues — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ethiopia vs Guinea-Bissau: Burning - Crop residues — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/burning-crop-residues-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-per-square-kilometre/ethiopia/guinea-bissau/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/burning-crop-residues-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-per-square-kilometre/ethiopia/guinea-bissau/">Ethiopia vs Guinea-Bissau: Burning - Crop residues — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Burning - Crop residues — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre
Unit
kt per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
163 places, 9,200 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Burning - Crop residues — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.