Guatemala vs Republic of Korea: Cereals excluding rice — Emissions intensity

Guatemala
0.3693 kg CO2eq/kg
in 2023
Republic of Korea
0.3773 kg CO2eq/kg
in 2023
Guatemala rank
40th
Republic of Korea rank
39th

Cereals excluding rice — Emissions intensity over time

  • Guatemala
  • Republic of Korea
00.20.40.6196119922023

How they compare

Republic of Korea currently reports 0.3773 kg CO2eq/kg against 0.3693 kg CO2eq/kg in Guatemala, a difference of 0.008 kg CO2eq/kg.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Guatemala ahead.

Guatemala ranks 40th and Republic of Korea ranks 39th of 174 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Guatemala averaged higher in 3 and Republic of Korea in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guatemala Republic of Korea Difference Ahead
1960s 0.2224 kg CO2eq/kg 0.1038 kg CO2eq/kg 0.1187 kg CO2eq/kg Guatemala
1970s 0.2442 kg CO2eq/kg 0.1246 kg CO2eq/kg 0.1195 kg CO2eq/kg Guatemala
1980s 0.2628 kg CO2eq/kg 0.1933 kg CO2eq/kg 0.0695 kg CO2eq/kg Guatemala
1990s 0.3839 kg CO2eq/kg 0.4722 kg CO2eq/kg 0.0883 kg CO2eq/kg Republic of Korea
2000s 0.3626 kg CO2eq/kg 0.4787 kg CO2eq/kg 0.1161 kg CO2eq/kg Republic of Korea
2010s 0.3869 kg CO2eq/kg 0.4217 kg CO2eq/kg 0.0348 kg CO2eq/kg Republic of Korea
2020s 0.3734 kg CO2eq/kg 0.4017 kg CO2eq/kg 0.0283 kg CO2eq/kg Republic of Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cereals excluding rice — emissions intensity, Guatemala or Republic of Korea?
Republic of Korea, at 0.3773 kg CO2eq/kg against 0.3693 kg CO2eq/kg in Guatemala as of 2023.
What is the difference in cereals excluding rice — emissions intensity between Guatemala and Republic of Korea?
0.008 kg CO2eq/kg, with Republic of Korea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guatemala and Republic of Korea?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Guatemala and Republic of Korea rank globally for cereals excluding rice — emissions intensity?
Guatemala ranks 40th and Republic of Korea ranks 39th of 174 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Cereals excluding rice — Emissions intensity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guatemala vs Republic of Korea: Cereals excluding rice — Emissions intensity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cereals-excluding-rice-emissions-intensity/guatemala/republic-of-korea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cereals-excluding-rice-emissions-intensity/guatemala/republic-of-korea/">Guatemala vs Republic of Korea: Cereals excluding rice — Emissions intensity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cereals excluding rice — Emissions intensity
Unit
kg CO2eq/kg
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
222 places, 12,381 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions intensities contains analytical data on the intensity of greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by agricultural commodity. This indicator is defined as greenhouse gas emissions per kg of product. Data are available for a set of agricultural commodities (e.g. rice and other cereals, meat, milk, eggs), by country, with global coverage.