Burkina Faso vs Saudi Arabia: emissions of air pollutants

Burkina Faso
987,249 tonnes
in 2022
Saudi Arabia
910,496 tonnes
in 2022
Burkina Faso rank
55th
Saudi Arabia rank
56th

emissions of air pollutants over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Saudi Arabia
0500.0k1.0M1.5M175018862022

How they compare

Burkina Faso currently reports 987,249 tonnes against 910,496 tonnes in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 76,753 tonnes.

That makes Burkina Faso's figure about 1.1 times Saudi Arabia's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 273 shared years of data; in 1750 it was Burkina Faso ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 55th and Saudi Arabia ranks 56th of 220 countries.

Across the 28 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 23 and Saudi Arabia in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1750s 87,002 tonnes 29,777 tonnes 57,225 tonnes Burkina Faso
1760s 87,238 tonnes 30,296 tonnes 56,942 tonnes Burkina Faso
1770s 87,470 tonnes 30,816 tonnes 56,655 tonnes Burkina Faso
1780s 87,697 tonnes 31,334 tonnes 56,363 tonnes Burkina Faso
1790s 87,919 tonnes 31,851 tonnes 56,068 tonnes Burkina Faso
1800s 88,134 tonnes 32,363 tonnes 55,770 tonnes Burkina Faso
1810s 88,542 tonnes 32,870 tonnes 55,672 tonnes Burkina Faso
1820s 89,190 tonnes 33,531 tonnes 55,659 tonnes Burkina Faso
1830s 89,833 tonnes 34,220 tonnes 55,613 tonnes Burkina Faso
1840s 90,470 tonnes 34,701 tonnes 55,769 tonnes Burkina Faso
1850s 95,018 tonnes 35,167 tonnes 59,852 tonnes Burkina Faso
1860s 104,954 tonnes 35,613 tonnes 69,341 tonnes Burkina Faso
1870s 116,093 tonnes 36,216 tonnes 79,877 tonnes Burkina Faso
1880s 128,211 tonnes 37,063 tonnes 91,148 tonnes Burkina Faso
1890s 141,565 tonnes 37,951 tonnes 103,615 tonnes Burkina Faso
1900s 162,628 tonnes 34,220 tonnes 128,407 tonnes Burkina Faso
1910s 175,581 tonnes 24,688 tonnes 150,892 tonnes Burkina Faso
1920s 198,786 tonnes 15,107 tonnes 183,679 tonnes Burkina Faso
1930s 237,165 tonnes 7,916 tonnes 229,249 tonnes Burkina Faso
1940s 290,457 tonnes 131,156 tonnes 159,301 tonnes Burkina Faso
1950s 320,944 tonnes 53,389 tonnes 267,555 tonnes Burkina Faso
1960s 331,723 tonnes 110,648 tonnes 221,076 tonnes Burkina Faso
1970s 414,577 tonnes 519,306 tonnes 104,729 tonnes Saudi Arabia
1980s 539,795 tonnes 1.12 million tonnes 584,729 tonnes Saudi Arabia
1990s 629,389 tonnes 1.27 million tonnes 643,853 tonnes Saudi Arabia
2000s 671,569 tonnes 1.27 million tonnes 600,626 tonnes Saudi Arabia
2010s 957,848 tonnes 1.05 million tonnes 93,551 tonnes Saudi Arabia
2020s 977,846 tonnes 871,309 tonnes 106,537 tonnes Burkina Faso

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emissions of air pollutants, Burkina Faso or Saudi Arabia?
Burkina Faso, at 987,249 tonnes against 910,496 tonnes in Saudi Arabia as of 2022.
What is the difference in emissions of air pollutants between Burkina Faso and Saudi Arabia?
76,753 tonnes, with Burkina Faso ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Saudi Arabia?
273 years are reported by both, from 1750 to 2022.
How do Burkina Faso and Saudi Arabia rank globally for emissions of air pollutants?
Burkina Faso ranks 55th and Saudi Arabia ranks 56th of 220 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Hoesly et al. (2024) – Community Emissions Data System (CEDS) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as emissions of air pollutants. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Saudi Arabia: emissions of air pollutants. Statizoid, drawing on Hoesly et al. (2024) – Community Emissions Data System (CEDS) – with major processing by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/change-air-pollutant-emissions/burkina-faso/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/change-air-pollutant-emissions/burkina-faso/saudi-arabia/">Burkina Faso vs Saudi Arabia: emissions of air pollutants</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
emissions of air pollutants
Unit
tonnes
Source
Hoesly et al. (2024) – Community Emissions Data System (CEDS) – with major processing by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
220 places, 60,060 data points, 1750–2022
Last refreshed

Carbon monoxide (CO) is a pollutant produced from the incomplete combustion of carbon-based fuels such as oil, gas, wood, and coal. CO is a harmful gas that contributes to both outdoor and indoor air pollution.