Seychelles vs East Timor: CO₂ emissions by fuel or industry
Seychelles
652,571 tonnes
in 2024
East Timor
634,160 tonnes
in 2024
Seychelles rank
176th
East Timor rank
177th
CO₂ emissions by fuel or industry over time
- Seychelles
- East Timor
How they compare
Seychelles currently reports 652,571 tonnes against 634,160 tonnes in East Timor, a difference of 18,411 tonnes.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 23 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Seychelles ahead.
Seychelles ranks 176th and East Timor ranks 177th of 215 countries.
Seychelles has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Seychelles | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 386,552 tonnes | 183,200 tonnes | 203,352 tonnes | Seychelles |
| 2010s | 494,640 tonnes | 415,939 tonnes | 78,701 tonnes | Seychelles |
| 2020s | 626,387 tonnes | 601,627 tonnes | 24,760 tonnes | Seychelles |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher co₂ emissions by fuel or industry, Seychelles or East Timor?
- Seychelles, at 652,571 tonnes against 634,160 tonnes in East Timor as of 2024.
- What is the difference in co₂ emissions by fuel or industry between Seychelles and East Timor?
- 18,411 tonnes, with Seychelles ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Seychelles and East Timor?
- 23 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2024.
- How do Seychelles and East Timor rank globally for co₂ emissions by fuel or industry?
- Seychelles ranks 176th and East Timor ranks 177th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Global Carbon Budget (2025) – with major processing by Our World in Data, published as CO₂ emissions by fuel or industry. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Annual emissions of carbon dioxide (CO₂) from oil, measured in tonnes.