Chile vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per capita

Chile
168.22 tonnes per person
in 2024
Saint Kitts and Nevis
171.53 tonnes per person
in 2024
Chile rank
89th
Saint Kitts and Nevis rank
86th

Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per capita over time

  • Chile
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
050100150196019922024

How they compare

Saint Kitts and Nevis currently reports 171.53 tonnes per person against 168.22 tonnes per person in Chile, a difference of 3.31 tonnes per person.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 65 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Chile ahead.

Chile ranks 89th and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 86th of 204 countries.

Chile has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Chile Saint Kitts and Nevis Difference Ahead
1960s 54.02 tonnes per person 3.95 tonnes per person 50.06 tonnes per person Chile
1970s 67.12 tonnes per person 10.91 tonnes per person 56.21 tonnes per person Chile
1980s 76.81 tonnes per person 22.42 tonnes per person 54.39 tonnes per person Chile
1990s 87.71 tonnes per person 43.56 tonnes per person 44.15 tonnes per person Chile
2000s 111.28 tonnes per person 75.87 tonnes per person 35.41 tonnes per person Chile
2010s 140.33 tonnes per person 121.49 tonnes per person 18.84 tonnes per person Chile
2020s 161.73 tonnes per person 160.93 tonnes per person 0.8006 tonnes per person Chile

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cumulative co₂ emissions by world region, per capita, Chile or Saint Kitts and Nevis?
Saint Kitts and Nevis, at 171.53 tonnes per person against 168.22 tonnes per person in Chile as of 2024.
What is the difference in cumulative co₂ emissions by world region, per capita between Chile and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
3.31 tonnes per person, with Saint Kitts and Nevis ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Saint Kitts and Nevis?
65 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2024.
How do Chile and Saint Kitts and Nevis rank globally for cumulative co₂ emissions by world region, per capita?
Chile ranks 89th and Saint Kitts and Nevis ranks 86th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Chile vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-by-world-region-per-capita/chile/st-kitts-and-nevis/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-by-world-region-per-capita/chile/st-kitts-and-nevis/">Chile vs Saint Kitts and Nevis: Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per capita
Unit
tonnes per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
204 places, 12,896 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.