Montenegro vs Saudi Arabia: Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per unit of GDP
Montenegro
0.0148 tonnes per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Saudi Arabia
0.0152 tonnes per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Montenegro rank
67th
Saudi Arabia rank
65th
Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per unit of GDP over time
- Montenegro
- Saudi Arabia
How they compare
Saudi Arabia currently reports 0.0152 tonnes per US$ of GDP against 0.0148 tonnes per US$ of GDP in Montenegro, a difference of 0.0004 tonnes per US$ of GDP.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 28 shared years of data; in 1997 it was Montenegro ahead.
Montenegro ranks 67th and Saudi Arabia ranks 65th of 202 countries.
Montenegro has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Montenegro | Saudi Arabia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0795 tonnes per US$ of GDP | 0.0334 tonnes per US$ of GDP | 0.0461 tonnes per US$ of GDP | Montenegro |
| 2000s | 0.0398 tonnes per US$ of GDP | 0.0262 tonnes per US$ of GDP | 0.0136 tonnes per US$ of GDP | Montenegro |
| 2010s | 0.0219 tonnes per US$ of GDP | 0.0173 tonnes per US$ of GDP | 0.0047 tonnes per US$ of GDP | Montenegro |
| 2020s | 0.0185 tonnes per US$ of GDP | 0.0166 tonnes per US$ of GDP | 0.0019 tonnes per US$ of GDP | Montenegro |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cumulative co₂ emissions by world region, per unit of gdp, Montenegro or Saudi Arabia?
- Saudi Arabia, at 0.0152 tonnes per US$ of GDP against 0.0148 tonnes per US$ of GDP in Montenegro as of 2024.
- What is the difference in cumulative co₂ emissions by world region, per unit of gdp between Montenegro and Saudi Arabia?
- 0.0004 tonnes per US$ of GDP, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Montenegro and Saudi Arabia?
- 28 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2024.
- How do Montenegro and Saudi Arabia rank globally for cumulative co₂ emissions by world region, per unit of gdp?
- Montenegro ranks 67th and Saudi Arabia ranks 65th of 202 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.