Seychelles vs Solomon Islands: Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per unit of GDP

Seychelles
0.0072 tonnes per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Solomon Islands
0.0073 tonnes per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Seychelles rank
132nd
Solomon Islands rank
131st

Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per unit of GDP over time

  • Seychelles
  • Solomon Islands
00.0050.010.015196319932024

How they compare

Solomon Islands currently reports 0.0073 tonnes per US$ of GDP against 0.0072 tonnes per US$ of GDP in Seychelles, a difference of 0.0001 tonnes per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 57 shared years of data; in 1967 it was Solomon Islands ahead.

Seychelles ranks 132nd and Solomon Islands ranks 131st of 202 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Seychelles averaged higher in 2 and Solomon Islands in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Seychelles Solomon Islands Difference Ahead
1960s 0.0027 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0095 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0068 tonnes per US$ of GDP Solomon Islands
1970s 0.0062 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0081 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0019 tonnes per US$ of GDP Solomon Islands
1980s 0.0063 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0098 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0035 tonnes per US$ of GDP Solomon Islands
1990s 0.006 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0091 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0031 tonnes per US$ of GDP Solomon Islands
2000s 0.0073 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0107 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0034 tonnes per US$ of GDP Solomon Islands
2010s 0.0076 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0068 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0008 tonnes per US$ of GDP Seychelles
2020s 0.0082 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.0072 tonnes per US$ of GDP 0.001 tonnes per US$ of GDP Seychelles

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cumulative co₂ emissions by world region, per unit of gdp, Seychelles or Solomon Islands?
Solomon Islands, at 0.0073 tonnes per US$ of GDP against 0.0072 tonnes per US$ of GDP in Seychelles as of 2024.
What is the difference in cumulative co₂ emissions by world region, per unit of gdp between Seychelles and Solomon Islands?
0.0001 tonnes per US$ of GDP, with Solomon Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Seychelles and Solomon Islands?
57 years are reported by both, from 1967 to 2024.
How do Seychelles and Solomon Islands rank globally for cumulative co₂ emissions by world region, per unit of gdp?
Seychelles ranks 132nd and Solomon Islands ranks 131st of 202 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Seychelles vs Solomon Islands: Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-by-world-region-per-unit-of-gdp/seychelles/solomon-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-by-world-region-per-unit-of-gdp/seychelles/solomon-islands/">Seychelles vs Solomon Islands: Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region, per unit of GDP
Unit
tonnes per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
202 places, 11,089 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Cumulative CO₂ emissions by world region divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.