Dominican Republic vs India: Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, annual growth rate

Dominican Republic
0.0068 % change on previous year
in 2024
India
0.0181 % change on previous year
in 2024
Dominican Republic rank
123rd
India rank
121st

Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, annual growth rate over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • India
0255075100185119372024

How they compare

India currently reports 0.0181 % change on previous year against 0.0068 % change on previous year in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0.0113 % change on previous year.

That makes India's figure about 2.7 times Dominican Republic's.

The two have swapped places 13 times across 174 shared years of data; in 1851 it was Dominican Republic ahead.

Dominican Republic ranks 123rd and India ranks 121st of 188 countries.

Across the 18 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 11 and India in 7.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic India Difference Ahead
1850s 32.64 % change on previous year 23.05 % change on previous year 9.59 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1860s 17.67 % change on previous year 5.25 % change on previous year 12.42 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1870s 7.99 % change on previous year 3.34 % change on previous year 4.65 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1880s 5.83 % change on previous year 2.69 % change on previous year 3.14 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1890s 4.49 % change on previous year 2.11 % change on previous year 2.38 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1900s 3.46 % change on previous year 1.57 % change on previous year 1.88 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1910s 3.52 % change on previous year 1.36 % change on previous year 2.16 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1920s 3.48 % change on previous year 4.02 % change on previous year 0.5402 % change on previous year India
1930s 2.31 % change on previous year 3.42 % change on previous year 1.11 % change on previous year India
1940s 3.01 % change on previous year 2.69 % change on previous year 0.3255 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1950s 3.11 % change on previous year 2.94 % change on previous year 0.1695 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1960s 1.81 % change on previous year 1.29 % change on previous year 0.5249 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1970s 1.45 % change on previous year 0.8136 % change on previous year 0.6353 % change on previous year Dominican Republic
1980s 0.3967 % change on previous year 0.5725 % change on previous year 0.1758 % change on previous year India
1990s 0.2127 % change on previous year 0.3701 % change on previous year 0.1574 % change on previous year India
2000s 0.0782 % change on previous year 0.3089 % change on previous year 0.2307 % change on previous year India
2010s 0.1909 % change on previous year 0.3825 % change on previous year 0.1916 % change on previous year India
2020s 0.0117 % change on previous year 0.101 % change on previous year 0.0893 % change on previous year India

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher cumulative co₂ emissions from land-use change, annual growth rate, Dominican Republic or India?
India, at 0.0181 % change on previous year against 0.0068 % change on previous year in Dominican Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in cumulative co₂ emissions from land-use change, annual growth rate between Dominican Republic and India?
0.0113 % change on previous year, with India ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and India?
174 years are reported by both, from 1851 to 2024.
How do Dominican Republic and India rank globally for cumulative co₂ emissions from land-use change, annual growth rate?
Dominican Republic ranks 123rd and India ranks 121st of 188 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs India: Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-from-land-use-change-annual-growth-rate/dominican-republic/india/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/cumulative-co2-emissions-from-land-use-change-annual-growth-rate/dominican-republic/india/">Dominican Republic vs India: Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
188 places, 32,639 data points, 1851–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Cumulative CO₂ emissions from land-use change. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.