Canada vs Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of): Electricity — Emissions

Canada
12.72 kt
in 2023
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
0.3738 kt
in 2023
Canada rank
9th
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) rank
9th

Electricity — Emissions over time

  • Canada
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
051015199020062023

How they compare

Canada currently reports 12.72 kt against 0.3738 kt in Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), a difference of 12.35 kt.

That makes Canada's figure about 34.0 times Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)'s.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Canada has been ahead every year.

Canada ranks 9th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 9th of 142 countries.

Canada has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) Difference Ahead
1990s 11.41 kt 0 kt 11.41 kt Canada
2000s 11.68 kt 0.2059 kt 11.47 kt Canada
2010s 11.83 kt 0.587 kt 11.24 kt Canada
2020s 12.7 kt 0.3765 kt 12.33 kt Canada

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity — emissions, Canada or Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
Canada, at 12.72 kt against 0.3738 kt in Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) as of 2023.
What is the difference in electricity — emissions between Canada and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
12.35 kt, with Canada ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Canada and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) rank globally for electricity — emissions?
Canada ranks 9th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 9th of 142 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Electricity — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of): Electricity — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-emissions-ch4/canada/venezuela-bolivarian-republic-of/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-emissions-ch4/canada/venezuela-bolivarian-republic-of/">Canada vs Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of): Electricity — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity — Emissions (CH4)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
187 places, 5,248 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Energy use in agriculture contains data on energy used in agriculture (including forestry, aquaculture and fisheries), for instance to operate machinery, irrigate, heat stables, operate aquaculture ponds and fishing vessels, and related greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. It also includes on-farm use of, and related GHG emissions from, electricity and heat generated off-farm. Data are available by country and regional groups with global coverage and are updated annually.