Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Viet Nam: Electricity — Emissions
Electricity — Emissions over time
- Iran (Islamic Republic of)
- Viet Nam
How they compare
Iran (Islamic Republic of) currently reports 25,133 kt against 3,440 kt in Viet Nam, a difference of 21,693 kt.
That makes Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s figure about 7.3 times Viet Nam's.
Across all 34 years both countries report, Iran (Islamic Republic of) has been ahead every year.
Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 2nd and Viet Nam ranks 4th of 15 countries.
Iran (Islamic Republic of) has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Viet Nam | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3,070 kt | 318.15 kt | 2,751 kt | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 2000s | 8,750 kt | 439.7 kt | 8,310 kt | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 2010s | 19,165 kt | 1,177 kt | 17,988 kt | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 2020s | 24,310 kt | 3,299 kt | 21,011 kt | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher electricity — emissions, Iran (Islamic Republic of) or Viet Nam?
- Iran (Islamic Republic of), at 25,133 kt against 3,440 kt in Viet Nam as of 2023.
- What is the difference in electricity — emissions between Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Viet Nam?
- 21,693 kt, with Iran (Islamic Republic of) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Viet Nam?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Viet Nam rank globally for electricity — emissions?
- Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 2nd and Viet Nam ranks 4th of 15 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Electricity — Emissions (CO2). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Energy use in agriculture contains data on energy used in agriculture (including forestry, aquaculture and fisheries), for instance to operate machinery, irrigate, heat stables, operate aquaculture ponds and fishing vessels, and related greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. It also includes on-farm use of, and related GHG emissions from, electricity and heat generated off-farm. Data are available by country and regional groups with global coverage and are updated annually.