Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Southern Asia: Electricity — Emissions

Iran (Islamic Republic of)
0.2888 kt
in 2023
Southern Asia
1.9 kt
in 2023
Iran (Islamic Republic of) rank
2nd
Southern Asia rank
3rd

Electricity — Emissions over time

  • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
  • Southern Asia
00.511.52199020062023

How they compare

Southern Asia currently reports 1.9 kt against 0.2888 kt in Iran (Islamic Republic of), a difference of 1.61 kt.

That makes Southern Asia's figure about 6.6 times Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Southern Asia has been ahead every year.

Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 2nd and Southern Asia ranks 3rd of 15 countries.

Southern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran (Islamic Republic of) Southern Asia Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0335 kt 0.5689 kt 0.5355 kt Southern Asia
2000s 0.1003 kt 0.7621 kt 0.6618 kt Southern Asia
2010s 0.219 kt 1.4 kt 1.18 kt Southern Asia
2020s 0.2793 kt 1.83 kt 1.55 kt Southern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity — emissions, Iran (Islamic Republic of) or Southern Asia?
Southern Asia, at 1.9 kt against 0.2888 kt in Iran (Islamic Republic of) as of 2023.
What is the difference in electricity — emissions between Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Southern Asia?
1.61 kt, with Southern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Southern Asia?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Southern Asia rank globally for electricity — emissions?
Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 2nd and Southern Asia ranks 3rd of 15 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Electricity — Emissions (N2O). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Southern Asia: Electricity — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-emissions-n2o/iran-islamic-republic-of/southern-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-emissions-n2o/iran-islamic-republic-of/southern-asia/">Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Southern Asia: Electricity — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity — Emissions (N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
187 places, 5,248 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Energy use in agriculture contains data on energy used in agriculture (including forestry, aquaculture and fisheries), for instance to operate machinery, irrigate, heat stables, operate aquaculture ponds and fishing vessels, and related greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. It also includes on-farm use of, and related GHG emissions from, electricity and heat generated off-farm. Data are available by country and regional groups with global coverage and are updated annually.