Italy vs Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs): Electricity — Energy use in agriculture

Italy
23,822 TJ
in 2023
Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
77,332 TJ
in 2023
Italy rank
15th
Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) rank
17th

Electricity — Energy use in agriculture over time

  • Italy
  • Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
050.0k100.0k150.0k199020062023

How they compare

Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) currently reports 77,332 TJ against 23,822 TJ in Italy, a difference of 53,510 TJ.

That makes Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)'s figure about 3.2 times Italy's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Italy ahead.

Italy ranks 15th and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) ranks 17th of 142 countries.

Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Italy Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) Difference Ahead
1990s 15,730 TJ 110,493 TJ 94,762 TJ Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
2000s 19,135 TJ 108,470 TJ 89,335 TJ Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
2010s 20,749 TJ 84,619 TJ 63,871 TJ Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)
2020s 23,633 TJ 79,285 TJ 55,652 TJ Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher electricity — energy use in agriculture, Italy or Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)?
Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs), at 77,332 TJ against 23,822 TJ in Italy as of 2023.
What is the difference in electricity — energy use in agriculture between Italy and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)?
53,510 TJ, with Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs)?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Italy and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) rank globally for electricity — energy use in agriculture?
Italy ranks 15th and Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs) ranks 17th of 142 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Electricity — Energy use in agriculture. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Italy vs Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs): Electricity — Energy use in agriculture. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-energy-use-in-agriculture/italy/land-locked-developing-countries-lldcs/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/electricity-energy-use-in-agriculture/italy/land-locked-developing-countries-lldcs/">Italy vs Land Locked Developing Countries (LLDCs): Electricity — Energy use in agriculture</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Electricity — Energy use in agriculture
Unit
TJ
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
187 places, 5,248 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Energy use in agriculture contains data on energy used in agriculture (including forestry, aquaculture and fisheries), for instance to operate machinery, irrigate, heat stables, operate aquaculture ponds and fishing vessels, and related greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. It also includes on-farm use of, and related GHG emissions from, electricity and heat generated off-farm. Data are available by country and regional groups with global coverage and are updated annually.