Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Southern Europe: Emissions from crops — Emissions (CH4)

Iran (Islamic Republic of)
165.37 kt
in 2050
Southern Europe
211.47 kt
in 2050
Iran (Islamic Republic of) rank
22nd
Southern Europe rank
23rd

Emissions from crops — Emissions (CH4) over time

  • Iran (Islamic Republic of)
  • Southern Europe
50100150200250196120052050

How they compare

Southern Europe currently reports 211.47 kt against 165.37 kt in Iran (Islamic Republic of), a difference of 46.1 kt.

That makes Southern Europe's figure about 1.3 times Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Southern Europe ahead.

Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 22nd and Southern Europe ranks 23rd of 215 countries.

Southern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iran (Islamic Republic of) Southern Europe Difference Ahead
1960s 79.98 kt 156.03 kt 76.06 kt Southern Europe
1970s 94.92 kt 177.37 kt 82.44 kt Southern Europe
1980s 111.65 kt 177.08 kt 65.43 kt Southern Europe
1990s 135.12 kt 203.04 kt 67.92 kt Southern Europe
2000s 136.43 kt 213.22 kt 76.8 kt Southern Europe
2010s 140.1 kt 217.96 kt 77.86 kt Southern Europe
2020s 175.44 kt 192.89 kt 17.45 kt Southern Europe
2030s 161.59 kt 212.46 kt 50.87 kt Southern Europe
2050s 165.37 kt 211.47 kt 46.1 kt Southern Europe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emissions from crops — emissions, Iran (Islamic Republic of) or Southern Europe?
Southern Europe, at 211.47 kt against 165.37 kt in Iran (Islamic Republic of) as of 2050.
What is the difference in emissions from crops — emissions between Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Southern Europe?
46.1 kt, with Southern Europe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Southern Europe?
65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2050.
How do Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Southern Europe rank globally for emissions from crops — emissions?
Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 22nd and Southern Europe ranks 23rd of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from crops — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Southern Europe: Emissions from crops — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-crops-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/iran-islamic-republic-of/southern-europe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-crops-emissions-ch4-fao-tier-1/iran-islamic-republic-of/southern-europe/">Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Southern Europe: Emissions from crops — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emissions from crops — Emissions (CH4)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
248 places, 14,483 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf