Italy vs Southern Africa: Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) (CH4 CO2eq)

Italy
3,357 kt
in 2050
Southern Africa
402.74 kt
in 2050
Italy rank
31st
Southern Africa rank
32nd

Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5) (CH4 CO2eq) over time

  • Italy
  • Southern Africa
01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k196120052050

How they compare

Italy currently reports 3,357 kt against 402.74 kt in Southern Africa, a difference of 2,954 kt.

That makes Italy's figure about 8.3 times Southern Africa's.

Across all 65 years both countries report, Italy has been ahead every year.

Italy ranks 31st and Southern Africa ranks 32nd of 215 countries.

Italy has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Italy Southern Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 2,103 kt 420.08 kt 1,683 kt Italy
1970s 2,763 kt 454.21 kt 2,309 kt Italy
1980s 2,791 kt 455.69 kt 2,335 kt Italy
1990s 3,349 kt 381.62 kt 2,967 kt Italy
2000s 3,333 kt 305.02 kt 3,028 kt Italy
2010s 3,367 kt 263.78 kt 3,104 kt Italy
2020s 3,221 kt 267.78 kt 2,953 kt Italy
2030s 3,377 kt 379.23 kt 2,998 kt Italy
2050s 3,357 kt 402.74 kt 2,955 kt Italy

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emissions from crops — emissions (co2eq) from ch4, Italy or Southern Africa?
Italy, at 3,357 kt against 402.74 kt in Southern Africa as of 2050.
What is the difference in emissions from crops — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 between Italy and Southern Africa?
2,954 kt, with Italy ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Italy and Southern Africa?
65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2050.
How do Italy and Southern Africa rank globally for emissions from crops — emissions (co2eq) from ch4?
Italy ranks 31st and Southern Africa ranks 32nd of 215 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Italy vs Southern Africa: Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-crops-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-fao-tier-1/italy/southern-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-crops-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-fao-tier-1/italy/southern-africa/">Italy vs Southern Africa: Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emissions from crops — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
248 places, 14,483 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf