Latvia vs Western Africa: Emissions from crops — Emissions per capita
Emissions from crops — Emissions per capita over time
- Latvia
- Western Africa
How they compare
Latvia currently reports 0.34 t CO2eq/cap against 0.09 t CO2eq/cap in Western Africa, a difference of 0.25 t CO2eq/cap.
That makes Latvia's figure about 3.8 times Western Africa's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Latvia ahead.
Latvia ranks 22nd and Western Africa ranks 22nd of 215 countries.
Latvia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Latvia | Western Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.1025 t CO2eq/cap | 0.07 t CO2eq/cap | 0.0325 t CO2eq/cap | Latvia |
| 2000s | 0.138 t CO2eq/cap | 0.068 t CO2eq/cap | 0.07 t CO2eq/cap | Latvia |
| 2010s | 0.281 t CO2eq/cap | 0.085 t CO2eq/cap | 0.196 t CO2eq/cap | Latvia |
| 2020s | 0.3575 t CO2eq/cap | 0.09 t CO2eq/cap | 0.2675 t CO2eq/cap | Latvia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emissions from crops — emissions per capita, Latvia or Western Africa?
- Latvia, at 0.34 t CO2eq/cap against 0.09 t CO2eq/cap in Western Africa as of 2023.
- What is the difference in emissions from crops — emissions per capita between Latvia and Western Africa?
- 0.25 t CO2eq/cap, with Latvia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Latvia and Western Africa?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Latvia and Western Africa rank globally for emissions from crops — emissions per capita?
- Latvia ranks 22nd and Western Africa ranks 22nd of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from crops — Emissions per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.