Paraguay vs Southern Africa: Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CH4)
Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CH4) over time
- Paraguay
- Southern Africa
How they compare
Southern Africa currently reports 1,152 kt against 1,103 kt in Paraguay, a difference of 49 kt.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 65 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Southern Africa ahead.
Paraguay ranks 35th and Southern Africa ranks 32nd of 228 countries.
Across the 9 decades both report, Paraguay averaged higher in 1 and Southern Africa in 8.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Paraguay | Southern Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 262.43 kt | 832.58 kt | 570.15 kt | Southern Africa |
| 1970s | 302.15 kt | 862.74 kt | 560.58 kt | Southern Africa |
| 1980s | 410.29 kt | 867.39 kt | 457.1 kt | Southern Africa |
| 1990s | 532.17 kt | 879.45 kt | 347.28 kt | Southern Africa |
| 2000s | 591.74 kt | 885.18 kt | 293.44 kt | Southern Africa |
| 2010s | 784.73 kt | 851.35 kt | 66.62 kt | Southern Africa |
| 2020s | 797.21 kt | 768.7 kt | 28.51 kt | Paraguay |
| 2030s | 856.79 kt | 1,042 kt | 185.04 kt | Southern Africa |
| 2050s | 1,103 kt | 1,152 kt | 48.99 kt | Southern Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emissions from livestock — emissions, Paraguay or Southern Africa?
- Southern Africa, at 1,152 kt against 1,103 kt in Paraguay as of 2050.
- What is the difference in emissions from livestock — emissions between Paraguay and Southern Africa?
- 49 kt, with Southern Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Paraguay and Southern Africa?
- 65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2050.
- How do Paraguay and Southern Africa rank globally for emissions from livestock — emissions?
- Paraguay ranks 35th and Southern Africa ranks 32nd of 228 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf