Myanmar vs South-eastern Asia: Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5)

Myanmar
59,991 kt
in 2050
South-eastern Asia
257,338 kt
in 2050
Myanmar rank
21st
South-eastern Asia rank
20th

Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5) over time

  • Myanmar
  • South-eastern Asia
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k250.0k196120052050

How they compare

South-eastern Asia currently reports 257,338 kt against 59,991 kt in Myanmar, a difference of 197,347 kt.

That makes South-eastern Asia's figure about 4.3 times Myanmar's.

Across all 65 years both countries report, South-eastern Asia has been ahead every year.

Myanmar ranks 21st and South-eastern Asia ranks 20th of 228 countries.

South-eastern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 9 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Myanmar South-eastern Asia Difference Ahead
1960s 14,468 kt 88,638 kt 74,170 kt South-eastern Asia
1970s 18,471 kt 93,921 kt 75,451 kt South-eastern Asia
1980s 23,645 kt 110,917 kt 87,273 kt South-eastern Asia
1990s 24,914 kt 129,890 kt 104,976 kt South-eastern Asia
2000s 31,486 kt 141,958 kt 110,472 kt South-eastern Asia
2010s 40,259 kt 164,004 kt 123,745 kt South-eastern Asia
2020s 27,730 kt 161,574 kt 133,844 kt South-eastern Asia
2030s 49,284 kt 202,318 kt 153,034 kt South-eastern Asia
2050s 59,991 kt 257,338 kt 197,347 kt South-eastern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emissions from livestock — emissions (co2eq), Myanmar or South-eastern Asia?
South-eastern Asia, at 257,338 kt against 59,991 kt in Myanmar as of 2050.
What is the difference in emissions from livestock — emissions (co2eq) between Myanmar and South-eastern Asia?
197,347 kt, with South-eastern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Myanmar and South-eastern Asia?
65 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2050.
How do Myanmar and South-eastern Asia rank globally for emissions from livestock — emissions (co2eq)?
Myanmar ranks 21st and South-eastern Asia ranks 20th of 228 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Myanmar vs South-eastern Asia: Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq). Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-co2eq-ar5-fao-tier-1/myanmar/south-eastern-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-co2eq-ar5-fao-tier-1/myanmar/south-eastern-asia/">Myanmar vs South-eastern Asia: Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
261 places, 15,473 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf