Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Saint Lucia: Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) (N2O)

Micronesia (Federated States of)
24.25 kt
in 2050
Saint Lucia
19.74 kt
in 2050
Micronesia (Federated States of) rank
202nd
Saint Lucia rank
205th

Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) (N2O) over time

  • Micronesia (Federated States of)
  • Saint Lucia
510152025196120052050

How they compare

Micronesia (Federated States of) currently reports 24.25 kt against 19.74 kt in Saint Lucia, a difference of 4.51 kt.

That makes Micronesia (Federated States of)'s figure about 1.2 times Saint Lucia's.

Across all 35 years both countries report, Micronesia (Federated States of) has been ahead every year.

Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 202nd and Saint Lucia ranks 205th of 228 countries.

Micronesia (Federated States of) has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Micronesia (Federated States of) Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
1990s 12.04 kt 10.42 kt 1.63 kt Micronesia (Federated States of)
2000s 12.17 kt 10.14 kt 2.04 kt Micronesia (Federated States of)
2010s 14.07 kt 10.47 kt 3.6 kt Micronesia (Federated States of)
2020s 15.01 kt 10.11 kt 4.9 kt Micronesia (Federated States of)
2030s 17.78 kt 14.63 kt 3.15 kt Micronesia (Federated States of)
2050s 24.25 kt 19.74 kt 4.5 kt Micronesia (Federated States of)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emissions from livestock — emissions (co2eq) from n2o, Micronesia (Federated States of) or Saint Lucia?
Micronesia (Federated States of), at 24.25 kt against 19.74 kt in Saint Lucia as of 2050.
What is the difference in emissions from livestock — emissions (co2eq) from n2o between Micronesia (Federated States of) and Saint Lucia?
4.51 kt, with Micronesia (Federated States of) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia (Federated States of) and Saint Lucia?
35 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2050.
How do Micronesia (Federated States of) and Saint Lucia rank globally for emissions from livestock — emissions (co2eq) from n2o?
Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 202nd and Saint Lucia ranks 205th of 228 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Saint Lucia: Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-fao-tier-1/micronesia-federated-states-of/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-fao-tier-1/micronesia-federated-states-of/st-lucia/">Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Saint Lucia: Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emissions from livestock — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
261 places, 15,473 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf