Canada vs South Sudan: Emissions from livestock — Emissions (N2O)

Canada
36.34 kt
in 2050
South Sudan
36.7 kt
in 2023
Canada rank
42nd
South Sudan rank
41st

Emissions from livestock — Emissions (N2O) over time

  • Canada
  • South Sudan
010203040196120052050

How they compare

South Sudan currently reports 36.7 kt against 36.34 kt in Canada, a difference of 0.36 kt.

Across all 12 years both countries report, South Sudan has been ahead every year.

Canada ranks 42nd and South Sudan ranks 41st of 228 countries.

South Sudan has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada South Sudan Difference Ahead
2010s 26.72 kt 32.84 kt 6.12 kt South Sudan
2020s 26.26 kt 36.07 kt 9.81 kt South Sudan

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emissions from livestock — emissions, Canada or South Sudan?
South Sudan, at 36.7 kt against 36.34 kt in Canada as of 2023.
What is the difference in emissions from livestock — emissions between Canada and South Sudan?
0.36 kt, with South Sudan ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and South Sudan?
12 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2023.
How do Canada and South Sudan rank globally for emissions from livestock — emissions?
Canada ranks 42nd and South Sudan ranks 41st of 228 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from livestock — Emissions (N2O). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs South Sudan: Emissions from livestock — Emissions. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 October 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/canada/south-sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-n2o-fao-tier-1/canada/south-sudan/">Canada vs South Sudan: Emissions from livestock — Emissions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emissions from livestock — Emissions (N2O)
Unit
kt
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
261 places, 15,473 data points, 1961–2050
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf