Lithuania vs United States: Emissions from livestock — Emissions per capita
Lithuania
0.75 t CO2eq/cap
in 2023
United States
0.74 t CO2eq/cap
in 2023
Lithuania rank
53rd
United States rank
54th
Emissions from livestock — Emissions per capita over time
- Lithuania
- United States
How they compare
Lithuania currently reports 0.75 t CO2eq/cap against 0.74 t CO2eq/cap in United States, a difference of 0.01 t CO2eq/cap.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Lithuania ahead.
Lithuania ranks 53rd and United States ranks 54th of 213 countries.
Lithuania has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Lithuania | United States | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.36 t CO2eq/cap | 1 t CO2eq/cap | 0.3613 t CO2eq/cap | Lithuania |
| 2000s | 0.963 t CO2eq/cap | 0.898 t CO2eq/cap | 0.065 t CO2eq/cap | Lithuania |
| 2010s | 0.911 t CO2eq/cap | 0.799 t CO2eq/cap | 0.112 t CO2eq/cap | Lithuania |
| 2020s | 0.7825 t CO2eq/cap | 0.765 t CO2eq/cap | 0.0175 t CO2eq/cap | Lithuania |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emissions from livestock — emissions per capita, Lithuania or United States?
- Lithuania, at 0.75 t CO2eq/cap against 0.74 t CO2eq/cap in United States as of 2023.
- What is the difference in emissions from livestock — emissions per capita between Lithuania and United States?
- 0.01 t CO2eq/cap, with Lithuania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Lithuania and United States?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
- How do Lithuania and United States rank globally for emissions from livestock — emissions per capita?
- Lithuania ranks 53rd and United States ranks 54th of 213 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from livestock — Emissions per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.