Belgium-Luxembourg vs Tunisia: Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (CO2eq)

Belgium-Luxembourg
7.79 %
in 1999
Tunisia
8.15 %
in 2023
Belgium-Luxembourg rank
98th
Tunisia rank
96th

Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (CO2eq) over time

  • Belgium-Luxembourg
  • Tunisia
051015199020062023

How they compare

Tunisia currently reports 8.15 % against 7.79 % in Belgium-Luxembourg, a difference of 0.36 %.

Across all 10 years both countries report, Tunisia has been ahead every year.

Belgium-Luxembourg ranks 98th and Tunisia ranks 96th of 182 countries.

Tunisia has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emissions from livestock — emissions share (co2eq), Belgium-Luxembourg or Tunisia?
Tunisia, at 8.15 % against 7.79 % in Belgium-Luxembourg as of 2023.
What is the difference in emissions from livestock — emissions share (co2eq) between Belgium-Luxembourg and Tunisia?
0.36 %, with Tunisia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium-Luxembourg and Tunisia?
10 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 1999.
How do Belgium-Luxembourg and Tunisia rank globally for emissions from livestock — emissions share (co2eq)?
Belgium-Luxembourg ranks 98th and Tunisia ranks 96th of 182 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belgium-Luxembourg vs Tunisia: Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (CO2eq). Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5/belgium-luxembourg/tunisia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-share-co2eq-ar5/belgium-luxembourg/tunisia/">Belgium-Luxembourg vs Tunisia: Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (CO2eq)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (CO2eq) (AR5)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
233 places, 7,717 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.