Djibouti vs Timor-Leste: Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share

Djibouti
84.78 %
in 2023
Timor-Leste
83.21 %
in 2023
Djibouti rank
9th
Timor-Leste rank
2nd

Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share over time

  • Djibouti
  • Timor-Leste
020406080199020062023

How they compare

Djibouti currently reports 84.78 % against 83.21 % in Timor-Leste, a difference of 1.57 %.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Djibouti ahead.

Djibouti ranks 9th and Timor-Leste ranks 2nd of 182 countries.

Djibouti has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Djibouti Timor-Leste Difference Ahead
1990s 84.18 % 81.43 % 2.75 % Djibouti
2000s 86.79 % 80.82 % 5.97 % Djibouti
2010s 85.35 % 83.57 % 1.78 % Djibouti
2020s 84.68 % 84.58 % 0.1075 % Djibouti

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher emissions from livestock — emissions share, Djibouti or Timor-Leste?
Djibouti, at 84.78 % against 83.21 % in Timor-Leste as of 2023.
What is the difference in emissions from livestock — emissions share between Djibouti and Timor-Leste?
1.57 %, with Djibouti ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Djibouti and Timor-Leste?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Djibouti and Timor-Leste rank globally for emissions from livestock — emissions share?
Djibouti ranks 9th and Timor-Leste ranks 2nd of 182 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (N2O). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Djibouti vs Timor-Leste: Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-share-n2o/djibouti/timor-leste-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/emissions-from-livestock-emissions-share-n2o/djibouti/timor-leste-2/">Djibouti vs Timor-Leste: Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (N2O)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
233 places, 7,717 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.