El Salvador vs Guatemala: Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share
El Salvador
48.52 %
in 2023
Guatemala
48.57 %
in 2023
El Salvador rank
82nd
Guatemala rank
81st
Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share over time
- El Salvador
- Guatemala
How they compare
Guatemala currently reports 48.57 % against 48.52 % in El Salvador, a difference of 0.05 %.
The two have swapped places 15 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was El Salvador ahead.
El Salvador ranks 82nd and Guatemala ranks 81st of 182 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, El Salvador averaged higher in 3 and Guatemala in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | El Salvador | Guatemala | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 50.16 % | 47.9 % | 2.26 % | El Salvador |
| 2000s | 53.56 % | 49.21 % | 4.35 % | El Salvador |
| 2010s | 47.62 % | 49.45 % | 1.83 % | Guatemala |
| 2020s | 49.56 % | 48.54 % | 1.02 % | El Salvador |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher emissions from livestock — emissions share, El Salvador or Guatemala?
- Guatemala, at 48.57 % against 48.52 % in El Salvador as of 2023.
- What is the difference in emissions from livestock — emissions share between El Salvador and Guatemala?
- 0.05 %, with Guatemala ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Guatemala?
- 34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
- How do El Salvador and Guatemala rank globally for emissions from livestock — emissions share?
- El Salvador ranks 82nd and Guatemala ranks 81st of 182 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Emissions from livestock — Emissions Share (N2O). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.