Central African Republic vs Lesotho: Energy — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate
Central African Republic
0 % change on previous year
in 2023
Lesotho
0 % change on previous year
in 2023
Central African Republic rank
97th
Lesotho rank
97th
Energy — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate over time
- Central African Republic
- Lesotho
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Lesotho, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 24 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Lesotho ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 97th and Lesotho ranks 97th of 229 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 5 and Lesotho in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Lesotho | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 1.11 % change on previous year | 2.26 % change on previous year | 1.15 % change on previous year | Lesotho |
| 1970s | 3.85 % change on previous year | 1.08 % change on previous year | 2.77 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
| 1980s | 2.86 % change on previous year | 1.58 % change on previous year | 1.27 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
| 1990s | -1.78 % change on previous year | 6.36 % change on previous year | 8.14 % change on previous year | Lesotho |
| 2000s | 14.38 % change on previous year | 0.7962 % change on previous year | 13.58 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
| 2010s | 0.3185 % change on previous year | -0.7681 % change on previous year | 1.09 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
| 2020s | -0.9171 % change on previous year | -0.9398 % change on previous year | 0.0228 % change on previous year | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher energy — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate, Central African Republic or Lesotho?
- Central African Republic, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Lesotho as of 2023.
- What is the difference in energy — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate between Central African Republic and Lesotho?
- 0 % change on previous year, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Lesotho?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Central African Republic and Lesotho rank globally for energy — emissions (ch4), annual growth rate?
- Central African Republic ranks 97th and Lesotho ranks 97th of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Energy — Emissions (CH4), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Energy — Emissions (CH4). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.