Antigua and Barbuda vs Saint Lucia: Energy — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate
Energy — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate over time
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Saint Lucia currently reports 1.01 % change on previous year against 0.9494 % change on previous year in Antigua and Barbuda, a difference of 0.0606 % change on previous year.
That makes Saint Lucia's figure about 1.1 times Antigua and Barbuda's.
The two have swapped places 23 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Antigua and Barbuda ahead.
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 108th and Saint Lucia ranks 105th of 231 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Antigua and Barbuda averaged higher in 3 and Saint Lucia in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Antigua and Barbuda | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 58.37 % change on previous year | 18.08 % change on previous year | 40.29 % change on previous year | Antigua and Barbuda |
| 1970s | -3.93 % change on previous year | 10.84 % change on previous year | 14.77 % change on previous year | Saint Lucia |
| 1980s | 17.27 % change on previous year | 1.93 % change on previous year | 15.34 % change on previous year | Antigua and Barbuda |
| 1990s | 2.11 % change on previous year | 7.45 % change on previous year | 5.35 % change on previous year | Saint Lucia |
| 2000s | 4.94 % change on previous year | 2.39 % change on previous year | 2.54 % change on previous year | Antigua and Barbuda |
| 2010s | 1.44 % change on previous year | 1.78 % change on previous year | 0.3363 % change on previous year | Saint Lucia |
| 2020s | -0.1378 % change on previous year | -0.1295 % change on previous year | 0.0083 % change on previous year | Saint Lucia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher energy — emissions (co2), annual growth rate, Antigua and Barbuda or Saint Lucia?
- Saint Lucia, at 1.01 % change on previous year against 0.9494 % change on previous year in Antigua and Barbuda as of 2023.
- What is the difference in energy — emissions (co2), annual growth rate between Antigua and Barbuda and Saint Lucia?
- 0.0606 % change on previous year, with Saint Lucia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and Saint Lucia?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Antigua and Barbuda and Saint Lucia rank globally for energy — emissions (co2), annual growth rate?
- Antigua and Barbuda ranks 108th and Saint Lucia ranks 105th of 231 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Energy — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Energy — Emissions (CO2). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.