Greece vs Sudan (former): Energy — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate
Greece
-5.53 % change on previous year
in 2023
Sudan (former)
-6.31 % change on previous year
in 2011
Greece rank
205th
Sudan (former) rank
208th
Energy — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate over time
- Greece
- Sudan (former)
How they compare
Greece currently reports -5.53 % change on previous year against -6.31 % change on previous year in Sudan (former), a difference of 0.78 % change on previous year.
The two have swapped places 25 times across 50 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Sudan (former) ahead.
Greece ranks 205th and Sudan (former) ranks 208th of 231 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Greece averaged higher in 2 and Sudan (former) in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Greece | Sudan (former) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 12.93 % change on previous year | 16 % change on previous year | 3.08 % change on previous year | Sudan (former) |
| 1970s | 7.27 % change on previous year | -0.9422 % change on previous year | 8.21 % change on previous year | Greece |
| 1980s | 4.21 % change on previous year | 2.16 % change on previous year | 2.05 % change on previous year | Greece |
| 1990s | 1.61 % change on previous year | 5.71 % change on previous year | 4.1 % change on previous year | Sudan (former) |
| 2000s | 0.9059 % change on previous year | 12.46 % change on previous year | 11.55 % change on previous year | Sudan (former) |
| 2010s | -5.81 % change on previous year | -3.47 % change on previous year | 2.34 % change on previous year | Sudan (former) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher energy — emissions (co2), annual growth rate, Greece or Sudan (former)?
- Greece, at -5.53 % change on previous year against -6.31 % change on previous year in Sudan (former) as of 2023.
- What is the difference in energy — emissions (co2), annual growth rate between Greece and Sudan (former)?
- 0.78 % change on previous year, with Greece ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Greece and Sudan (former)?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2011.
- How do Greece and Sudan (former) rank globally for energy — emissions (co2), annual growth rate?
- Greece ranks 205th and Sudan (former) ranks 208th of 231 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Energy — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Energy — Emissions (CO2). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.