Oceania vs Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of): Energy — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate
Energy — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate over time
- Oceania
- Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
How they compare
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) currently reports 7.62 % change on previous year against -0.3248 % change on previous year in Oceania, a difference of 7.94 % change on previous year.
That makes Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)'s figure about 23.5 times Oceania's.
The two have swapped places 35 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Oceania ahead.
Oceania ranks 20th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 17th of 33 groups.
Across the 7 decades both report, Oceania averaged higher in 3 and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Oceania | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 5.63 % change on previous year | 7.94 % change on previous year | 2.31 % change on previous year | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 1970s | 3.3 % change on previous year | 2.07 % change on previous year | 1.23 % change on previous year | Oceania |
| 1980s | 3.19 % change on previous year | 4.01 % change on previous year | 0.8225 % change on previous year | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 1990s | 1.63 % change on previous year | 3.52 % change on previous year | 1.89 % change on previous year | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2000s | 1.75 % change on previous year | 1.72 % change on previous year | 0.0226 % change on previous year | Oceania |
| 2010s | -0.308 % change on previous year | -4.81 % change on previous year | 4.5 % change on previous year | Oceania |
| 2020s | -0.5142 % change on previous year | 0.4847 % change on previous year | 0.9989 % change on previous year | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher energy — emissions (co2), annual growth rate, Oceania or Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
- Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), at 7.62 % change on previous year against -0.3248 % change on previous year in Oceania as of 2023.
- What is the difference in energy — emissions (co2), annual growth rate between Oceania and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
- 7.94 % change on previous year, with Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Oceania and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Oceania and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) rank globally for energy — emissions (co2), annual growth rate?
- Oceania ranks 20th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 17th of 33 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Energy — Emissions (CO2), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Energy — Emissions (CO2). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.