Ethiopia vs Sao Tome and Principe: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate

Ethiopia
0 % change on previous year
in 2023
Sao Tome and Principe
0 % change on previous year
in 2023
Ethiopia rank
98th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
98th

Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate over time

  • Ethiopia
  • Sao Tome and Principe
0255075100196219922023

How they compare

Ethiopia currently reports 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Sao Tome and Principe, a difference of 0 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1994 it was Ethiopia ahead.

Ethiopia ranks 98th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 98th of 229 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Ethiopia averaged higher in 3 and Sao Tome and Principe in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Ethiopia Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1990s 4.56 % change on previous year 4.68 % change on previous year 0.1203 % change on previous year Sao Tome and Principe
2000s 2.96 % change on previous year 1.02 % change on previous year 1.94 % change on previous year Ethiopia
2010s 2.69 % change on previous year -0.0679 % change on previous year 2.76 % change on previous year Ethiopia
2020s 1.56 % change on previous year -0.7701 % change on previous year 2.33 % change on previous year Ethiopia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual growth rate, Ethiopia or Sao Tome and Principe?
Ethiopia, at 0 % change on previous year against 0 % change on previous year in Sao Tome and Principe as of 2023.
What is the difference in energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual growth rate between Ethiopia and Sao Tome and Principe?
0 % change on previous year, with Ethiopia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Ethiopia and Sao Tome and Principe?
30 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2023.
How do Ethiopia and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual growth rate?
Ethiopia ranks 98th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 98th of 229 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Ethiopia vs Sao Tome and Principe: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-annual-growth-rate/ethiopia/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-co2eq-from-ch4-ar5-annual-growth-rate/ethiopia/sao-tome-and-principe/">Ethiopia vs Sao Tome and Principe: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
262 places, 14,827 data points, 1962–2023
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.