Northern Africa vs Panama: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate
Northern Africa
1.09 % change on previous year
in 2023
Panama
4.93 % change on previous year
in 2023
Northern Africa rank
19th
Panama rank
19th
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate over time
- Northern Africa
- Panama
How they compare
Panama currently reports 4.93 % change on previous year against 1.09 % change on previous year in Northern Africa, a difference of 3.84 % change on previous year.
That makes Panama's figure about 4.5 times Northern Africa's.
The two have swapped places 28 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Panama ahead.
Northern Africa ranks 19th and Panama ranks 19th of 33 groups.
Across the 7 decades both report, Northern Africa averaged higher in 2 and Panama in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Northern Africa | Panama | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 14.39 % change on previous year | -0.0246 % change on previous year | 14.41 % change on previous year | Northern Africa |
| 1970s | -1.45 % change on previous year | 0.1116 % change on previous year | 1.56 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 1980s | -1.62 % change on previous year | 0.35 % change on previous year | 1.97 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 1990s | 0.2245 % change on previous year | 2.66 % change on previous year | 2.43 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 2000s | -0.4625 % change on previous year | -5.43 % change on previous year | 4.96 % change on previous year | Northern Africa |
| 2010s | -0.8216 % change on previous year | 0.7483 % change on previous year | 1.57 % change on previous year | Panama |
| 2020s | 0.4397 % change on previous year | 0.7621 % change on previous year | 0.3224 % change on previous year | Panama |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual growth rate, Northern Africa or Panama?
- Panama, at 4.93 % change on previous year against 1.09 % change on previous year in Northern Africa as of 2023.
- What is the difference in energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual growth rate between Northern Africa and Panama?
- 3.84 % change on previous year, with Panama ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Northern Africa and Panama?
- 62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
- How do Northern Africa and Panama rank globally for energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 (ar5), annual growth rate?
- Northern Africa ranks 19th and Panama ranks 19th of 33 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.