Belgium-Luxembourg vs Laos: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 over time
- Belgium-Luxembourg
- Laos
How they compare
Laos currently reports 2,120 kt against 2,115 kt in Belgium-Luxembourg, a difference of 5 kt.
Across all 39 years both countries report, Belgium-Luxembourg has been ahead every year.
Belgium-Luxembourg ranks 104th and Laos ranks 101st of 229 countries.
Belgium-Luxembourg has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belgium-Luxembourg | Laos | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 8,132 kt | 220.14 kt | 7,912 kt | Belgium-Luxembourg |
| 1970s | 6,322 kt | 174.66 kt | 6,147 kt | Belgium-Luxembourg |
| 1980s | 4,713 kt | 202.13 kt | 4,511 kt | Belgium-Luxembourg |
| 1990s | 2,321 kt | 455 kt | 1,866 kt | Belgium-Luxembourg |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4, Belgium-Luxembourg or Laos?
- Laos, at 2,120 kt against 2,115 kt in Belgium-Luxembourg as of 2023.
- What is the difference in energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4 between Belgium-Luxembourg and Laos?
- 5 kt, with Laos ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium-Luxembourg and Laos?
- 39 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 1999.
- How do Belgium-Luxembourg and Laos rank globally for energy — emissions (co2eq) from ch4?
- Belgium-Luxembourg ranks 104th and Laos ranks 101st of 229 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from CH4 (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions Totals summarizes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions disseminated in the FAOSTAT Climate Change domains of emissions from agrifood systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). Emissions from other economic sectors as defined by the IPCC are also disseminated in the domain for completeness. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/GT/GT_en.pdf