British Virgin Islands vs Ethiopia: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre

British Virgin Islands
0.003 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
Ethiopia
0.0028 kt per square kilometre
in 2023
British Virgin Islands rank
72nd
Ethiopia rank
75th

Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre over time

  • British Virgin Islands
  • Ethiopia
00.0010.0020.003196119922023

How they compare

British Virgin Islands currently reports 0.003 kt per square kilometre against 0.0028 kt per square kilometre in Ethiopia, a difference of 0.0002 kt per square kilometre.

That makes British Virgin Islands's figure about 1.1 times Ethiopia's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 31 shared years of data; in 1993 it was British Virgin Islands ahead.

British Virgin Islands ranks 72nd and Ethiopia ranks 75th of 185 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, British Virgin Islands averaged higher in 3 and Ethiopia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade British Virgin Islands Ethiopia Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0013 kt per square kilometre 0.0014 kt per square kilometre 0.0001 kt per square kilometre Ethiopia
2000s 0.0018 kt per square kilometre 0.0018 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre British Virgin Islands
2010s 0.0028 kt per square kilometre 0.0023 kt per square kilometre 0.0004 kt per square kilometre British Virgin Islands
2020s 0.0028 kt per square kilometre 0.0027 kt per square kilometre 0 kt per square kilometre British Virgin Islands

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per square kilometre, British Virgin Islands or Ethiopia?
British Virgin Islands, at 0.003 kt per square kilometre against 0.0028 kt per square kilometre in Ethiopia as of 2023.
What is the difference in energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per square kilometre between British Virgin Islands and Ethiopia?
0.0002 kt per square kilometre, with British Virgin Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for British Virgin Islands and Ethiopia?
31 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2023.
How do British Virgin Islands and Ethiopia rank globally for energy — emissions (co2eq) from n2o (ar5), per square kilometre?
British Virgin Islands ranks 72nd and Ethiopia ranks 75th of 185 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

British Virgin Islands vs Ethiopia: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-per-square-kilometre/british-virgin-islands/ethiopia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-co2eq-from-n2o-ar5-per-square-kilometre/british-virgin-islands/ethiopia/">British Virgin Islands vs Ethiopia: Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5), per square kilometre
Unit
kt per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
186 places, 10,671 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Energy — Emissions (CO2eq) from N2O (AR5) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.