Luxembourg vs Middle Africa: Energy — Emissions per capita
Energy — Emissions per capita over time
- Luxembourg
- Middle Africa
How they compare
Luxembourg currently reports 10.48 t CO2eq/cap against 0.7 t CO2eq/cap in Middle Africa, a difference of 9.78 t CO2eq/cap.
That makes Luxembourg's figure about 15.0 times Middle Africa's.
Across all 24 years both countries report, Luxembourg has been ahead every year.
Luxembourg ranks 27th and Middle Africa ranks 29th of 221 countries.
Luxembourg has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Luxembourg | Middle Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.5 t CO2eq/cap | 1.19 t CO2eq/cap | 20.31 t CO2eq/cap | Luxembourg |
| 2010s | 16.94 t CO2eq/cap | 0.954 t CO2eq/cap | 15.99 t CO2eq/cap | Luxembourg |
| 2020s | 11.68 t CO2eq/cap | 0.7225 t CO2eq/cap | 10.95 t CO2eq/cap | Luxembourg |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher energy — emissions per capita, Luxembourg or Middle Africa?
- Luxembourg, at 10.48 t CO2eq/cap against 0.7 t CO2eq/cap in Middle Africa as of 2023.
- What is the difference in energy — emissions per capita between Luxembourg and Middle Africa?
- 9.78 t CO2eq/cap, with Luxembourg ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Luxembourg and Middle Africa?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do Luxembourg and Middle Africa rank globally for energy — emissions per capita?
- Luxembourg ranks 27th and Middle Africa ranks 29th of 221 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Energy — Emissions per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.