Belize vs Central African Republic: Energy — Emissions Share

Belize
4.06 %
in 2023
Central African Republic
3.79 %
in 2023
Belize rank
194th
Central African Republic rank
197th

Energy — Emissions Share over time

  • Belize
  • Central African Republic
051015199020062023

How they compare

Belize currently reports 4.06 % against 3.79 % in Central African Republic, a difference of 0.27 %.

That makes Belize's figure about 1.1 times Central African Republic's.

Across all 34 years both countries report, Belize has been ahead every year.

Belize ranks 194th and Central African Republic ranks 197th of 219 countries.

Belize has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belize Central African Republic Difference Ahead
1990s 5.5 % 2.21 % 3.29 % Belize
2000s 8.89 % 1.86 % 7.03 % Belize
2010s 7.8 % 3.13 % 4.67 % Belize
2020s 4.37 % 3.29 % 1.07 % Belize

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher energy — emissions share, Belize or Central African Republic?
Belize, at 4.06 % against 3.79 % in Central African Republic as of 2023.
What is the difference in energy — emissions share between Belize and Central African Republic?
0.27 %, with Belize ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belize and Central African Republic?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2023.
How do Belize and Central African Republic rank globally for energy — emissions share?
Belize ranks 194th and Central African Republic ranks 197th of 219 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Energy — Emissions Share (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belize vs Central African Republic: Energy — Emissions Share. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-share-ch4/belize/central-african-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-share-ch4/belize/central-african-republic/">Belize vs Central African Republic: Energy — Emissions Share</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Energy — Emissions Share (CH4)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
251 places, 8,311 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.