Netherlands Antilles (former) vs United States: Energy — Emissions Share

Netherlands Antilles (former)
54.61 %
in 2010
United States
54.64 %
in 2023
Netherlands Antilles (former) rank
31st
United States rank
30th

Energy — Emissions Share over time

  • Netherlands Antilles (former)
  • United States
020406080199020062023

How they compare

United States currently reports 54.64 % against 54.61 % in Netherlands Antilles (former), a difference of 0.03 %.

Across all 21 years both countries report, Netherlands Antilles (former) has been ahead every year.

Netherlands Antilles (former) ranks 31st and United States ranks 30th of 219 countries.

Netherlands Antilles (former) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Netherlands Antilles (former) United States Difference Ahead
1990s 73.44 % 45.54 % 27.91 % Netherlands Antilles (former)
2000s 73.19 % 49.66 % 23.52 % Netherlands Antilles (former)
2010s 54.61 % 50.65 % 3.96 % Netherlands Antilles (former)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher energy — emissions share, Netherlands Antilles (former) or United States?
United States, at 54.64 % against 54.61 % in Netherlands Antilles (former) as of 2023.
What is the difference in energy — emissions share between Netherlands Antilles (former) and United States?
0.03 %, with United States ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Netherlands Antilles (former) and United States?
21 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2010.
How do Netherlands Antilles (former) and United States rank globally for energy — emissions share?
Netherlands Antilles (former) ranks 31st and United States ranks 30th of 219 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Energy — Emissions Share (CH4). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Netherlands Antilles (former) vs United States: Energy — Emissions Share. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-share-ch4/netherlands-antilles-former/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/energy-emissions-share-ch4/netherlands-antilles-former/united-states/">Netherlands Antilles (former) vs United States: Energy — Emissions Share</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Energy — Emissions Share (CH4)
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
251 places, 8,311 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions indicators disseminates indicators on sectoral shares of total national greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions as well as three indicators of emissions intensity: per capita emissions; emissions per value of agricultural production; and emissions per area of agricultural land.