Türkiye vs Viet Nam: Food Packaging — Energy Use

Türkiye
4,959 TJ
in 2023
Viet Nam
6,922 TJ
in 2023
Türkiye rank
3rd
Viet Nam rank
2nd

Food Packaging — Energy Use over time

  • Türkiye
  • Viet Nam
02.0k4.0k6.0k199020062023

How they compare

Viet Nam currently reports 6,922 TJ against 4,959 TJ in Türkiye, a difference of 1,963 TJ.

That makes Viet Nam's figure about 1.4 times Türkiye's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 13 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Türkiye ahead.

Türkiye ranks 3rd and Viet Nam ranks 2nd of 6 countries.

Türkiye has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Türkiye Viet Nam Difference Ahead
2010s 1,970 TJ 135.64 TJ 1,835 TJ Türkiye
2020s 4,922 TJ 3,540 TJ 1,382 TJ Türkiye

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher food packaging — energy use, Türkiye or Viet Nam?
Viet Nam, at 6,922 TJ against 4,959 TJ in Türkiye as of 2023.
What is the difference in food packaging — energy use between Türkiye and Viet Nam?
1,963 TJ, with Viet Nam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Türkiye and Viet Nam?
13 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2023.
How do Türkiye and Viet Nam rank globally for food packaging — energy use?
Türkiye ranks 3rd and Viet Nam ranks 2nd of 6 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Food Packaging — Energy Use (Coal). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Türkiye vs Viet Nam: Food Packaging — Energy Use. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/food-packaging-energy-use-coal/turkiye-2/viet-nam-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://climate.statizoid.com/compare/food-packaging-energy-use-coal/turkiye-2/viet-nam-2/">Türkiye vs Viet Nam: Food Packaging — Energy Use</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Food Packaging — Energy Use (Coal)
Unit
TJ
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
99 places, 2,799 data points, 1990–2023
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.