Canada vs China, Taiwan Province of: Food Processing — Emissions (CO2eq)
Food Processing — Emissions (CO2eq) over time
- Canada
- China, Taiwan Province of
How they compare
Canada currently reports 7,044 kt against 3,839 kt in China, Taiwan Province of, a difference of 3,205 kt.
That makes Canada's figure about 1.8 times China, Taiwan Province of's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 29 shared years of data; in 1995 it was China, Taiwan Province of ahead.
Canada ranks 18th and China, Taiwan Province of ranks 21st of 107 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 2 and China, Taiwan Province of in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | China, Taiwan Province of | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 180.95 kt | 3,207 kt | 3,026 kt | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 2000s | 3,060 kt | 3,427 kt | 367.45 kt | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 2010s | 5,114 kt | 3,709 kt | 1,405 kt | Canada |
| 2020s | 6,776 kt | 3,851 kt | 2,925 kt | Canada |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher food processing — emissions (co2eq), Canada or China, Taiwan Province of?
- Canada, at 7,044 kt against 3,839 kt in China, Taiwan Province of as of 2023.
- What is the difference in food processing — emissions (co2eq) between Canada and China, Taiwan Province of?
- 3,205 kt, with Canada ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and China, Taiwan Province of?
- 29 years are reported by both, from 1995 to 2023.
- How do Canada and China, Taiwan Province of rank globally for food processing — emissions (co2eq)?
- Canada ranks 18th and China, Taiwan Province of ranks 21st of 107 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Food Processing — Emissions (CO2eq) (AR5). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.