Dominican Republic vs New Zealand: Food Processing — Emissions
Food Processing — Emissions over time
- Dominican Republic
- New Zealand
How they compare
New Zealand currently reports 0.0226 kt against 0.0197 kt in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0.0029 kt.
That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.1 times Dominican Republic's.
Across all 13 years both countries report, New Zealand has been ahead every year.
Dominican Republic ranks 31st and New Zealand ranks 29th of 98 countries.
New Zealand has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | New Zealand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0.0118 kt | 0.023 kt | 0.0112 kt | New Zealand |
| 2020s | 0.0186 kt | 0.0235 kt | 0.0049 kt | New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher food processing — emissions, Dominican Republic or New Zealand?
- New Zealand, at 0.0226 kt against 0.0197 kt in Dominican Republic as of 2023.
- What is the difference in food processing — emissions between Dominican Republic and New Zealand?
- 0.0029 kt, with New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and New Zealand?
- 13 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2023.
- How do Dominican Republic and New Zealand rank globally for food processing — emissions?
- Dominican Republic ranks 31st and New Zealand ranks 29th of 98 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Food Processing — Emissions (N2O). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Emissions from Pre- and post- agricultural production includes the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, and related activity data, generated from pre- and post-agriculture production stages of the agri-food systems. Data are computed following the Tier 1 methods of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) Guidelines for National greenhouse gas (GHG) Inventories (IPCC, 1996; 1997; 2000; 2002; 2006; 2014). The domain includes methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), carbon dioxide (CO2) and CO2 equivalent (CO2eq) emissions from the above activities as well as the aggregate fluorinated gases (F-gases) emissions. Estimates are available by country, with global coverage and are updated annually.The FAOSTAT domain disseminates information estimates of CH4, N2O, CO2 emissions, F-gases, their aggregates in CO2eq in units of kilotonnes (kt, or 10^6 kg), and the underlying activity data. CO2eq emissions are computed by using the IPCC Fifth Assessment report global warming potentials, AR5 (IPCC, 2014). Data are available for most countries and territories, for standard FAOSTAT regional aggregations, and for Annex I and non-Annex I country groups.